Products

Buying Alma’s inventory programmatically

All our ad inventory that can be bought programmatically is available through Appnexus SSP. We offer some inventory through the Rubicon and Adform SSP’s. Appnexus is, however, our number one recommendation thanks to its simple and transparent purchasing chain. If you buy advertising through the Adform DSP, please choose Appnexus (and not Alma) as the inventory source.

We sell advertising at both the Open Marketplace and the Private Marketplace. The majority of our ad inventory and brand products are available only through private deals (see below). Our B2B sites are available only through private deals.

Alma network structure

Alma network structure

You can buy advertising programmatically for all Alma websites. Our sites are divided in three audience and price categories. Through B2C, you will reach our high-quality news and lifestyle sites with extensive audiences. B2B includes the biggest and most important financial and trade media. Through the marketplaces, you will reach audiences planning to buy, rent, or redecorate a flat and potential car buyers. Below, we have listed all domains that can be bought programmatically.

B2B sites are available only through private deals. Please contact programmatic@almamedia.fi for more information on private deals and our prices.

 

 B2C B2BMarketplaces
iltalehti.fikauppalehti.fietuovi.com
telkku.comtalouselama.fivuokraovi.com
aamulehti.fiarvopaperi.fiautotalli.com
satakunnankansa.fitekniikkatalous.fiurakkamaailma.fi
uusisuomi.fitivi.fi 
janakkalansanomat.fimikrobitti.fi 
sydansatakunta.fimarmai.fi 
jamsanseutu.fi  
kankaanpaanseutu.fi  
luoteisvayla.fi  
merikarvialehti.fi  
nokianuutiset.fi  
porilaine.satakunnankansa.fi  
suurkeuruu.fi  
valkeakoskensanomat.fi  
kotikokki.net  
e-kontakti.fi  
rantapallo.fi  
pallontallaajat.net  


Please contact programmatic@almamedia.fi for private deals or more detailed information about purchasing.

Page contents

    Display ad formats

    Display ad formats

    The following ad formats can be bought programmatically. Note: The formats may vary by media.

    Desktop   MobileCross Device
       
    Upper spaceMPU
    Skyscraper

    Special solutions

     

    Mobile Instream Preroll & PostrollOutstreamNativeVertical video
    980x600*468x400**300x600**wallpaper 1600x1150*300x600*VAST 2.0*VAST 2.0*1200x628*picture ratio 9/16
    980x552*300x300**300x431**full page 610x877*300x431*VPAID 2.0 (only IL-TV)*VPAID 2.0* height min. 900 px
    980x400*300x250**250x600** 320x320**   MP4
    980x120** 200x600** 320x300**    
      160x600** 320x50**    
      140x350** 300x300**    
        300x250**    
        300x150**    
        300x75**    
        300x50**    

    * Available only through deals

    ** Available through deals and Open Marketplace

     

    Mobile applications

    Mobile applications

    You can target advertising based on the information below or by contacting programmatic@almamedia.fi and creating private deals for your preferred inventory. For application inventory purchases, the materials must be in the MRAID format.

    ApplicationAndroidiOSWindows Phone
    Kauppalehtifi.kauppalehti.app8349192399WZDNCRFHZ25
    Arvopapericom.talentum.arvopaperi577026805 
    Tekniikka&Talouscom.talentum.tekniikkatalous577026651 
    Mediuutisetcom.talentum.mediuutiset988375210 
    Talouselämäcom.talentum.talouselama523564849 
    Tivicom.talentum.tivi915338517 
    Mikrobitticom.talentum.mikrobitti1033807844 
    Markkinointi&Mainontacom.talentum.marmai915343946 
    Iltalehti Urheilufi.iltalehti.ilsportsfi.iltalehti.ilsports 1345294500 
    Iltalehti Sääfi.iltalehti.saafi.iltalehti.saa 1250067476 
    Iltalehtifi.iltalehti.iltalehtifi.iltalehti.iltalehti 406613023Iltalehti.iltalehti.fi
    Kotikokki.netkotikokki.net Iltalehti.Kotikokki.net
    Telkku.comfi.almamedia.telkkucomfi.almamedia.telkkucom 710386311Iltalehti.29853B9A8A2C4 (telkku)
    Aamulehticom.almamedia.kioski.aamulehticom.almamedia.kioski.aamulehti 
    Satakunnan Kansacom.almamedia.kioski.satakunnankansacom.almamedia.kioski.satakunnankansa 
    Valkeakosken Sanomat
    com.almamedia.kioski.valkeakoskensanomatcom.almamedia.kioski.valkeakoskensanomat 
    Visit Poricom.almamedia.kioski.visitporicom.almamedia.kioski.visitpori 
    Jämsän Seutucom.almamedia.kioski.jamsanseutucom.almamedia.kioski.jamsanseutu 
    KMV-lehti
    com.almamedia.kioski.kmvlehticom.almamedia.kioski.kmvlehti 
    Nokian Uutisetcom.almamedia.kioski.nokianuutisetcom.almamedia.kioski.nokianuutiset 
    Suur-Keuruucom.almamedia.kioski.suurkeuruucom.almamedia.kioski.suurkeuruu 

     

    More effective brand advertising with special solutions

    More effective brand advertising with special solutions

    Brand advertising is an essential part of programmatic buying today. Alma has various brand advertising solutions that can be purchased programmatically. Please contact programmatic@almamedia.fi for your chosen solution! Below, you can see some of our most popular products.

    Alma Visuals’ Celtra solutions

    Vertical video

    Vertical videos allow you to tell brand stories and convey strategic messages in a full-screen video format. Videos with a 9:16 vertical aspect ratio can be bought for all desktop and mobile devices using the same source material. Buying a video ad is easy: you upload a video file into the buying platform, without needing to apply any other systems. The aspect ratio required for vertical video ads is the same as for social media stories, so you can use the same source material for both. A vertical video will be displayed within the newsfeed and in between the articles on a website. As a full-screen ad, a vertical video is particularly powerful on desktop. For more details on buying vertical videos, please contact programmatic@almamedia.fi.

    Vertical_video_Valio_pystyvideo_desktop2

    Vertical_video_Valio_mobile.mp4

    Alma Visuals’ Celtra solutions

    HTML5 advertising solutions implemented using Celtra are also available for programmatic buying through private deals. Intelligent banners, chained ad stories, interscroller or vertical videos – you name it. See solution samples.

    Video wallpaper

    Parade + wallpaper

    Parade + wallpaper

    The viewability of this sticky solution is over 90%, and it can be bought through a private deal. See here for material guidelines.

    Talenom_570x270

    Multichannel full-page format

    An impressive cross-device solution with extensive area and high reach, which can be bought programmatically for Iltalehti through one private deal. Desktop size 610 x 887; mobile size 300 x 431. For more impressive solutions, we recommend the Alma Visuals rich media instrument.

    IL Monikanavainen kokosivu 570x270

    Megaparade

    Megaparade is available for all Alma’s sites. It is bigger than Parade and has high reach and viewability. Size 980 x 552 px.

    KL megapaarti ROS 570x270

    Native advertising

    Native advertising

    You can buy native advertising programmatically for all Alma Talent’s media, Iltalehti, Aamulehti, Satakunnan Kansa, Kotikokki, and Rantapallo. Purchases can be made through private deals. Please see the IAB Finland guidelines for programmatically purchased native advertising (in Finnish).

    KL Natiivimainonta_570x270

    Technical requirements:

      Required / optional Appnexus AdForm DV360
    Landing page URLRequiredRequired**Required**Required**
    TitleRequiredMax. 80
    Max. 80
    Max. 50
    DescriptionOptional*Max. 150
    Max. 150
    Max. 150
    Icon (sizes in pixels)Optional*

    Logo

    1x1 ratio

    100x100

    Logo

    1x1 ratio

    100x100

    Logo

    1x1 ratio

    100x100

    Image (sizes in pixels). JPG, GIF or PNG. No animations.Required

    600x338, 600x314, 1200x675 or 1200x628

    Ratio 1,9:1 or 16:9

    Max. 200 kb.

    1200x628
    Max. 200 kb
    Min. 1200x628
    Ratio: 1,9:1
    Max. 200 kb
    Call To Action TextNot supportedNot supportedNot supportedNot supported
    Sponsored ByRequiredMax. 50
    Required: Must be advertiser or brand name
    Max. 50
    Required: Must be advertiser or brand name
    Max. 25
    Required: Must be advertiser or brand name

     

    Use Alma Data programmatically

    Use Alma Data programmatically

    Alma also offers versatile targeting solutions for programmatic buying. Targeting is based on Alma’s own, first-party data. Read more about Alma Data.

    You can choose from ready-made sociodemographics and interest areas. Alma Data also enables tailored target groups in accordance with the advertiser’s goals.

    Alma Data’s high quality is based on Alma’s strong decision-maker and consumer content and on analytics and forecast models. The sociodemographics are based on surveys, data collected from registered users, and modelling. Interest-based data is based on browser behaviours on our sites. Our audience data originates in Finland, and we update the interest-based data constantly. We also use journalistic content and offline information for enhanced Alma Data versatility. Alma collects and maintains information in a fully transparent manner so we can provide our customers with high-quality, safe, and functional audience data.

    You can buy Alma Data for your programmatic advertising through private deals. Contact us and we’ll find the best audience data for you and your target groups!

    The best results are achieved through exact targeting in a relevant media context.